≡ Menu

New Zealand Visa

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Share on StumbleUpon0Digg thisPrint this pageEmail this to someone

The following is the current rules for getting a visa to New Zealand. Information that is covered are tourist visas, the visa waiver program, long term stays, entry for British and Australia citizens, as well as Working Holiday permits.

Feel free to submit additional information and links about how to obtain travel visas to New Zealand in the comment form below.

New Zealand Tourist Visas

All visitors to New Zealand from must have:
1) a passport that is valid for at least 3 months past the date that you plan to leave New Zealand.

2) proof that you intend to leave New Zealand (such as airline tickets or other confirmed travel arrangements).

3) sufficient money to support yourself during your stay. (NZ immigration officers *may* ask you to show proof of funds. The possibility of this happening is likely increased as the duration of your stay in the country increases. The NZ Immigration website states that “sufficient funds” for one person are a minimum of NZ$1000 per month of the visit, or NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for and proof of prepayment – such as a hotel or hostel voucher or receipt – is available.) Acceptable evidence of sufficient funds can be demonstrated in the form of cash, travelers’ checks, ATM receipts and/or credit cards.

Short-term travel

Folks from “Visa-free countries” do not need to apply for a visa if their intended stay is less than 3 months, and they do not intend to work during that time. Visitors who travel to New Zealand without a visa may not stay for more than 6 months in a 12 month period. (To determine this, immigration officers look at the last day you intend to be in New Zealand (as stated on your visa application) and count back from there to make sure that you wont exceed the 6 month limit.)

The following is a list of “visa-free countries”, also available at New Zealand Visa Free Entry:
Andorra
Argentina
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece**
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Arab Emirates
United States of America
Uruguay
Vatican City
** Greek passport holders whose passports were issued on and after 1 January 2006.

United Kingdom and Australia

British citizens can visit for up to six months without a visitor visa.
Australian citizens and people who hold a current Australian permanent residence visa or a resident return visa do not need a NZ visitor visa to enter New Zealand.

Longer-term tourist visa

The longest period that a visitor can stay in New Zealand is 9 months out of an 18-month period. (To determine this, immigration officers look at the last day you intend to be in New Zealand (as stated on your visa application) and count back from there to make sure that you wont exceed the 9 month limit.) If you are granted a longer-term visa, you are still not eligible to work over the table.

Apply for a visitor visa.

Working Holiday Visa

Working holiday visas are available to people who are over 18 and under 30 years of age, and allows a stay of up to 12 months. (UK nationals can stay up to 23 months.) Some requirements of this visa include:

-you must show proof of sufficient funds (NZ$350 a month)
– show proof of medical insurance for the length of your stay

For a complete list of restrictions for this visa, see New Zealand Working Holiday Visa.

Further restrictions on visas

Under section 15 of the Immigration Act 2009, visas, entry permission or visa waivers will NOT be granted if:

– you have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more (this applies even if any of your offences have later been taken off the record)
– in the past 10 years you were convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more
– you have been removed or deported from any country, including New Zealand.

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Share on StumbleUpon0Digg thisPrint this pageEmail this to someone
Filed under: New Zealand, Visas

About the Author:

Ani St. Amand is truly a modern day hobo, hopping freight trains, stealing rides on passenger trains, and hitchhiking all over this earth. Originally from the state of Maine in the USA, Ani continues to travel “with one eye on the platform.” has written 15 posts on Vagabond Journey. Contact the author.